Science Forums
[…] Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 236-37, 103 S. Ct. 2317, 76 L. Ed. 2d 527 (1983).

 

B. Applicable Law

 

HN2Generally, taking a blood sample is a search and seizure within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757, 767, 86 S. Ct. 1826, 16 L. Ed. 2d 908 (1966). Therefore, Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution requires that a search warrant be used. Escamilla v. State, 556 S.W.2d 796, 799 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977). Pursuant to Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.02(10), a search warrant may be issued to search for and seize, inter alia, "property or items . . . constituting evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.02(10) (Vernon 2005). Blood is an "item" of evidence within the meaning of article 18.02(10). Muniz v. State, 264 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).